Privacy policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and operate a strict policy to prevent abuse of your personal information. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. By using this website (http://www.uss.co.uk/myuss), you consent to our use of your personal data as set out below.

Information Collection

In the course of administering your pension and calculating benefits due to you we may hold information about you which is provided to us by you, your employer(s), other pension schemes or your medical advisers. We will make certain of your personal information available to you and your employers (including former employers) and will allow:

  • pensions benefits calculations to be prepared online (by you and your employers);
  • us to estimate the benefits payable to you, and in the event of your death, any beneficiaries;
  • online communications; and
  • you to select investment choices for your pension savings in the USS Investment Builder and/or you to commit to pay additional voluntary contributions (including the match).

As new features go live your personal information may also be used in other ways and we will notify you of new features as and when they become available.

In administering your pension and calculating benefits due to you, we may disclose your personal information to any of your employers (including former employers) who participate in the scheme, our professional advisers, including legal and medical professionals, our external administrators, such as Capita, our actuaries such as Mercer and, if appropriate, our AVC provider.

Please see here for more information about the use of personal data by Mercer.

USS takes great care to ensure that the information it holds about you is held securely and requires that this is also the case if USS needs to pass any information about you to a third party engaged by USS to assist in the activities outlined above.

We may monitor, record, store and use any telephone, email or other communication with you in order to maintain a record of any instructions given to us, for training purposes, for crime prevention and to improve the quality of our customer service.

Security of Information

We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We have put in place appropriate technical and contractual measures to prevent the unauthorised disclosure or use of your personal information. Additionally, we have implemented organisational measures to keep your personal information secure against the threat of human intervention. These measures include training all of our employees, and providing them with regular reminders, of their individual obligations. Also USS uses approved secure third parties to distribute scheme literature on our behalf.

"Cookies"

As well as the personal information we ask you to provide, our computer systems automatically collect data, which may be personal to you, which relates to how you use our website. We use this information to evaluate which parts of the site you visit and how long you stay there. This information is also aggregated with data from other visitors to measure the number of visits, average time spent on our website and the specific pages viewed.

We use this information to help us evaluate our services and the use of our site and to improve our services. Site use tracking data is never associated with individually identifiable information that would reveal anything personal about you.

Cookies are used to pass session data between pages. Our cookies neither reveal nor contain any identifying or personal data and cannot read any information on your computer or interact with other cookies on your hard drive.

If you do not want your browser to accept our cookies you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. However, disabling cookie support will prevent this site from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all of its features and information.

More information about how the website used cookies can be found on in the ‘About cookies‘ section. Information about how to disable cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Contact Information

We may use your contact information to keep you updated about your retirement benefits and the activities of USS.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party or for any other reason, other than as set out above, without your prior consent.

Access to Information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you are entitled to know what personal information we hold that relates to you, the purpose for which we hold it and the identity of any person to whom it has been disclosed. You are also entitled to receive a copy and you can exercise these rights by completing a ‘request for personal data’ form.

If you have any queries in relation to the above or about how USS handle or use your information please contact USS's data protection officer on 0151 227 4711 or contact us through our website.

National Fraud Initiative

We intend to participate in the National Fraud Initiative (NFI), which is a data matching exercise carried out by the Cabinet Office. Our participation in NFI will assist in the prevention and detection of fraud against Universities Superannuation Scheme Limited and organisations within the public sector. We will participate on a voluntary basis and provide the Minister for the Cabinet Office with particular sets of data for matching as detailed here.

Data matching involves comparing computer records held by one body against other computer records held by the same or another body to see how far they match. This is usually personal information. Computerised data matching allows fraudulent claims and payments to be identified. Where a match is found it may indicate that there is an inconsistency which requires further investigation. No assumption can be made as to whether there is fraud, error or other explanation until an investigation is carried out.

The use of data by the Cabinet Office in a data matching exercise is carried out with statutory authority under Part 6 of the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014. It does not require the consent of the individuals concerned under the Data Protection Act 1998. Data matching by the Cabinet Office is subject to a Code of Practice.

View further information on the Cabinet Office's legal powers and the reasons why it matches particular information.

For further information on data matching at this authority please contact USS's Data Protection Officer (see above for contact details).

Update

We may update this privacy policy from time to time without notice to you and any revised privacy policy will appear on this page. You should check back frequently for any updates or changes to this policy.